Development of highly sensitive analysis technique for semiconductor process induced contamination impurities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Mikio  Research Center for Materials Science at Extreme Conditions, Osaka University, Professor, 極限科学研究センター, 教授 (90142306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Junichi  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (60239803)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsultra high density integrated circuit / Process contaminated impurity / ion probe / localized analysis with ultra high sensitivity / contamination analysis technique / heavy metal contamination / TOF-RBS analysis technique / FIB-RBS / 超微量プロセス汚染元素 / 電界放出電子源 / 局所的超高感度分析技術 / 重イオンTOF-RBS分析技術
Research Abstract
The object of this study was to establish localized analysis techniques with ultra high sensetivity for process contaminated impurities using the same samples for both localized ion probe techniques with ultra high sensitivity being developed in Japan and destructive wafer-scale analysis techniques being used in Germany, which is a key issue for future ultra high density integrated circuit development. The following results were obtained through Japan and German collaboration.
(1) The trade-off between non-destructive localized analysis techniques using ion micro and nano probes with FIB-RBS and TOF-RBS developed in Japan and destructive wafer-scale analysis techniques such as SIMS, VPD-TXRF and VPD-AAS used in Germany was clarified for analysis steps.
(2) Analysis of contaminated impurities from a wafer-level to device levels has been performed to identify each of the impurities and to measure quantatively. Further applications of micro and nano probes to shallow dopat profiling and iastability of SOI MOSFET have been developed.
(3) Minority carrier mapping and diffusion constant mapping in a wafer were successfully conpared with contaminated impurity mapping data using localized ion beam analyses.
(4) Fundamental basis for localized analysis techniques with ultra high sensitivity was established through the collaboration.