Study of Modulation Doped Quantum Wires.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hisao  Osaka University The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20198071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHASHI Kenzo  Osaka University The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (40229323)
HASEGAWA Shigehiko  Osaka University The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50189528)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsquantum wire / GaAs / InAs / micro-photoluminescence / scanning cathodoluminescence / molecular beam epitaxy / scanning tunneling microscopy / modulation doping / 励起子 / 光伝導 / フォトルミネセンス / 電気抵抗
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that GaAs, AlGaAs, InAs and InGaAs quantum wires were naturally formed on vicinal GaAs(110) surfaces with giant growth steps. These quantum wires were induced by the thickness and/or composition modulation at giant step edges. Transmission electron microscopy and photoluminescence (PL) measurements consistently confirmed the formation of quantum wires. Formation of InAs quantum wires was observed using scanning tunneling microscopy combined with molecular beam epitaxy. PL peaks of modulation doped GaAs quantum wires shifted with doping level and excitation intensity. Electronic resistance parallel to the wires was much lower than that perpendicular to the wires, showing the quantum wires were successfully modulation doped.
The micro-PL spectra from single AlGaAs quantum wires at 4K inhibited one peak with low energy tail and sharp high energy Fermi edge. These features was quite different from those of GaAs quantum wires which showed many sharp lines which came from localized excitons, indicating that AlGaAs quantum wires were more uniform. There results were very consistent with the scanning cathodoluminescence images. Using scanning cathodoluminescence, electron-hole pairs were excited by electron beam through Al mask. The luminescence observed from the aperture in Al mask showed the one-dimensional exciton flow.