Tissue-bonding organic-inorganic polymer hybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Akiyoshi  Faculty of engineering, Okayama University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20033409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURU Kanji  Faculty of engineering, Okayama University Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50314654)
HAYAKAWA Satoshi  Faculty of engineering, Okayama University Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20263618)
OHTSUKI Chikara  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (00243048)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsorganic-inorganic hybrid / bioactive / cytocompatibility / apatite / porous material / polydimethylsiloxane / gelatin / γ-glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane / 有機-無機複合体 / 組織融合性 / ハイブリッド / 多孔材料 / 補強材 / カルシウム / オルガノシロキサン / 多孔性 / 生体活性材料 / 生体適合性 / 機械的特性 / 有機修飾セラミックス / オルトチタン酸テトラエチル / オルトケイ酸テトラエチル
Research Abstract
We investigated some modifications for bioactive organic-inorganic hybrids derived from ploy(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS,- (SiO(CH_3)_2)_n -), tetraethoxysilane (TEOS), Si (OC_2H_5)_4) and calcium nitrate (Ca(NO_3)_2・4H_2O). (1)Incorporation of TiO_2: PDMS-SiO_2-TiO_2 system couldn't deposit apatite under the simulated body fluid. (2)Porous ORMOSILs: Porous hybrids were prepared by using scurose particle as a porogen. The pore size could be controlled depending on the particle size of the porogen. Porosity of the hybrids was about 90%. The hybrids treated with CaCl_2 solution could deposit apatite within 3 days in the simulated body fluid and also show good cytocompatibility. (3)Hybrids reinforced with colloidal silica: The compressive strength increased by heating. According to dynamic mechanical properties of samples, storage modulus above -50℃ increased by heating. This is related to the increase of PDMS-silica interaction by heating.
A new type of inorganic-organic hybrid materials incorporating gelatin and 3- (glycidoxypropy1) trimethoxysilane (GPSM) was prepared through sol-gel processing. (1)Gelatin-siloxane hybrids: GPSM molecules were grafted to the gelatin chains due to the reactions between the epoxy groups of GPSM and the nucleophilic active groups of gelatin. This process provides inorganic-organic hybrids in which the inorganic component of Si chemically bonded to natural polymer of gelatin with -Si-O-Si- bonds. (2)Incorporation of Ca^<2+>: Ca^<2+> containing gelatin-siloxane hybrids could deposit apatite within 3 days soaking in simulated body fluid. (3)Porous gelatin-siloxane hybrids: The porosity was introduced into these bulk gels by post-gelation soaking and by subsequent freeze-drying. The freezing temperature and pH value of the soaking solutions controlled the porosity and the pore size of the hybrids. The porous hybrids showed good bioactivity and cytocompatibility.