Molecular Aggreagtion Structure and Molecular Motion of Ultrathin Polymer Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Sono (2001)  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (40304745)
梶山 千里 (1999-2000)  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60037976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Atsushi  Institute for Fundamental Research of Organic Chemistry, Kyushu University, Professor, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 教授 (20163305)
佐々木 園  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (40304745)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLinear Aliphatic Polyesters / Fruoroalkylene Sequence / Thin Films / Molecular Aggregation Structure / Higher-order Structure / Molecular Conformation / Surface Free Energy of Films / Surface Topography of Thin Films / 分子鎖コンフォメーション / 一次構造制御された脂肪族高分子 / 薄膜表面構造 / X線回折法 / 赤外分光法 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 高分子超薄膜 / 分子運動特性 / モデル脂肪族ポリエステル / 等温結晶化
Research Abstract
Molecular aggregation structure of crystalline polymers depends on their chemical structure as well as crystallization conditions. In the case of crystalline polymers containing polar groups such as polyesters and nylons, the van der Waals interaction, the dipole-dipole interaction, the static electric interaction, and the hydrogen bonding are induced between the polymer chains. These inter-chain interactions strongly influence chain conformation, crystal structure, chain folding structure on the lamellar surface, and lamellar stacking structure. It is considered that these polar groups as structural defects in chains stay rather at the chain-folding surface than in the crystal. However, the detail of spatial distribution of the polar group in the higher-order structure has not experimentally been revealed yet. Clarification of the relationship between the molecular aggregation structure and the chemical structure of aliphatic polyesters provides significant information regarding molec … More ular design of new biodegradable polymers controlled their structural and physical properties.
In this study, molecular aggregation structure in thin films of linear aliphatic polyesters containing long methylene and short fluoromethylene sequences was investigated by atomic force microscopy (AFM), polarized optical microscopy (POM), attenuated total reflection (ATR) FTIR spectroscopy, and static contact angle measurements.
Linear aliphatic polyesters [O(CH2)iOCO(CF2)jCO]n (i=12, 22, j=2,8,10 : iH-jF) used as samples were synthesized by melt-polycondensation of short perfluorinated dicarboxylic acids and long α-ω alkane diols. The weight-averaged molecular weight, Mw, of the polyesters was ca. 15,000. Thin films of the polyesters were prepared by the solvent-casting method, and then were isothermally crystallized from the melt. Thickness of the films was ca. 1.5 micrometers.
For all the polyesters, negative spherulites were observed in their POM images. The extinction ring was also observed for the 22H-series polyesters, which indicated that chain orientation was periodically changed from the center of a spherulite. Based on the surface morphology observed by AFM, it was suggested that crystalline lamellae were formed for all the polyesters. From ATR-FTIR spectral measurements, it was revealed that methylene sequences of the polyesters became conformationally order with increasing the number of methylene groups. The methylene sequences, on the contrary, became disorder containing the gauche bonds with increasing the number of fluoromethylene groups. The inter-chain interactions around the CO groups became weaker with increasing the ratio of the number of methylene groups to that of fluoromethylene groups. The surface free energy of the films estimated from the static contact angle data implied that the fluoromethylene sequences were relatively concentrated in the surface region compared with the methylene sequences. Less