Project/Area Number |
11694165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Michio Kyushu University, Dept Aeronautics & Astronautics, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (10025968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Koujiro University of Tokyo, Department of Advanced Energy, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (10226508)
ABE Ken-ichi Kyushu University, Dept Aeronautics & Astronautics, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (20315104)
ABE Takashi Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Professor, 宇宙輸送研究系, 教授 (60114849)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Reentry / Hypersonic flows / Space transpotation / Nonequilibrium flows / Aerodynamic heating / Wall catalysis / Shock wave / Super-orbital reentry / アブレーション |
Research Abstract |
1. Investiation of a noneguilibrium shock layer around a super-orbital reentry capsule Using the VSL (Viscous Shock Layer) method, a thermochemical nonequilibrium shock layer around a super-orbital orbital reentry space vehicle was numerically investigated. Heat flux on the vehicle wall was estimated from the computed flow properties. In addition, radiative heat flux was also calculated. It was revealed that the dominant spectra were the line spactra of N, O and N+ in the ultra-violet and vacuum ultra-violet region. 2. Ablation cooling The VSL analysis was extended to a nonequilibrium shock layer with ablation cooling. The vehicle wall temperature for which the ablation cooling warks efficiently was investigated. The spectrum caused by the ablation was C swan band. 3. Structure of a very strong shock wave caused by a super-orbital reentry A very strong shock wave was generated by a piston^driven shock tube and electron density was measured behind it using a one-dimensional imaging spectroscopic method developed by one of the invesigators of this research. The results showed that ionization rate was faster than that predicted by the conventional model.