Joint Study on Multimedia Database of Architectural Acoustics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJINMOTO Kazutoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (90112309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Takashi  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30109673)
KUROKI Soichiro  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30094139)
HARUTA Chiaki  Kurume Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50038030)
FURUYA Hiroshi  Kyushu Kyoristu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00238700)
OTSURU Toru  Oita Univ., Faculty of Eng., Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30152193)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArchitectural acoustics / Database / Education / Multimedia / International joint study / データーベース / インターネット
Research Abstract
From the point of view that taking advantage of multimedia data in a lecture could rouse students learning architecture to be interested in architectural acoustics, the object of this study is to construct the multimedia database on architectural acoustics.
The works of producing educational materials is shared among thirteen staffs including overseas staffs to put the recent information on wide areas of architectural acoustics into the database, which is on the basis of each staffs experience and achievement in their special fields. The basic concept of the database was as follows : (a) easy to understand invisible acoustical phenomenon, (b) concrete as much as possible, (c) put ourselves in a student's place, (d) easy even for the students without a higher level of academic ability. The database is supplied as Microsoft's PowerPoint files on CD-ROM by making its advantage of easy use of multimedia materials such as digital images and sounds. The contents cover standard fields on architectural acoustics such as physical acoustics, psychological acoustics, room acoustics, noise standard, noise evaluation, noise control, sound absorption, sound insulation, and floor impact noise.
A lot of original slides are designed which are not quoted from a standard textbook. The database includes English version as well as Japanese version considering foreign students. The slides are design not only to be easy to recognize by using a large letter and clear color but also to have a sense of uniform by using a common color, original logo and serial number. Moreover the dynamic presentation such as movies and dynamic show equipped in Power Point are aggressively applied. When each teacher use this database, he/she can set easily the slides to adopt his/her own lecture, because the slides in Power Point file is very easy to revise, add and replace.