Application of Plasma-Catalysis in Environmental Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroshige  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10039787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Shuji  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50171814)
EGASHIRA Makoto  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60037934)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEnvironmental Chemistry / Plasma-Catalysis / Steam Reforming / NO Decomposition / CO_2 Decomposition / Methanol Synthesis / H_2O Decomposition / 誘電体バリアー放電 / プラズマ化学反応器 / プラズマ励起種 / 二酸化炭素の分解 / メタンの部分酸化 / 天然ガス改質 / NO_X分解除去
Research Abstract
Newly devised dielectric-barrier discharge-plasma reactors, high-speed rotating glow-discharge plasma reactors, and high-frequency ultrasonic-plasma reactors have been investigated in the field of environmental chemistry. Practical possibilities of these reactors have been successfully confirmed in such reactions as (1) steam reforming of natural gas and methanol to produce hydrogen for fuel cells, (2) methanol synthesis by partial oxidation of natural gas in air, (3) direct decompositions of carbon dioxide and water to produce hydrogen, (4) effective decomposition of NOx in the presence of oxygen, and (5) effective decompositions of various kinds of freons. During the term of this project 23 research papers of these results have been published on quality journals in U.S.A.and Japan.