Development of Pb-free Solder Alloys and Their Cast Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOTOYASU Genjiro  Chiba Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30157846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金沢 憲一  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30169544)
上原 勝  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30016745)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe Otomans / Anatolia / city / Kitab-I Baφriya / the Aegean / the Mediterranean / 一方向凝固 / 一方向凝固組織
Research Abstract
The international joint research was done for the purpose of the lead-free solder alloy using the OCC (heated-mold continuous casting technique) process and the OSC process.
The OCC process is a unidirectional solidification method, which permits the generation of single crystal materials or cast products with a unidirectionally solidified structure. Bismuth and Zinc single crystal wires produce by OCC process, exhibited anisotropy during deformation due to differences in growth orientation. Wires with cleavage angles greater than about 60 degree exhibit essentially zero ductility. On the other hand, wires with cleavage angles less than about 50 degree, exhibited remarkable elongation behavior. It is possible to improve the mechanical property of materials altering the solidification structure, permitting further deformation processing. For example, Sn-Bi eutectic alloy solder thin wire was fabricated by grooved rolling deformation process from the OCC cast wires. It was also found, the OCC process was an attractive atractive for the manufacture of alloys, which are prone to segregation during solidification.
These findings suggest that the OCC process could be useful for the production of low-temperature lead-free solder wires which are otherwise difficult to produce using conventional methods such as ingot casting or conventional casting followed by rolling and drawing or extrusion.