A Systematic Study on the Traditional Vietnamese Housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Hiromichi  Showa Women's University, Showa Women's University, Institute of International Culture, Professor (00155582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hidetoshi  東京国立文化財研究所, Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, Center for International Cooperation in Conservation, Director (30271589)
FUKUKAWA Yuichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90156761)
YAMADA Yukimasa  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (10191347)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVietnam / Traditional housing survey / Exhaustive survey / National cultural asset designation / Restoration of cultural asset / Fostering researchers / Seminars / History of Vietnamese housing / 中国調査 / ベトナム民族史
Research Abstract
The survey was carried out in response to the request of Vietnamese Ministry of Culture and Information. The aim of the survey is to systematize the Vietnamese traditional housing. During the term of project, surveys have been carried out on the six provinces of Nam Dinh, Nghe An, Quang Ngai, Tien Giang, Quang Nam, and Thanh Hoa. The surveys were carried out in cooperation with Institute for Architectural Research, Hanoi Architecture University, Hanoi University of Civil Engineering, and Hochiminh Architecture University.
In the first-stage survey, a simple layout plan of the house is drawn, photos of the house are taken, and a brief interview of the resident is carried out. Based on the results of the first-stage survey, approximately 10 percent of the houses are selected for the second-stage survey. In the second-stage survey, detailed plans of the houses are drawn. After the completion of survey, about five houses from each province were selected as candidates to be designated as national cultural asset. The data collected from the survey were utilized in the selection of houses to be restored under the JICA Partnership Project which began in the year 2000.
Moreover, in order to promote academic exchange between the Vietnamese and Japanese researchers, seminars were held several times during the term of project.