Speech Information Transmission through the Artificial Hearing an Asian Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIKI Shizuo  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (50006227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Kazuo  Utsunomiya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016609)
WATANABE Akira  Kumamoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50040382)
IFUKUBE Tohru  Hokkaido University, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70002102)
FUKUDA Yumiko  National Rehabilitation Center for the Disabled, Section Head, 室長
SHIROMA Masae  National University of Health and Welfare, 助教授 (80285981)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsArtificial hearing / Artificial inner ear / Speech / Voice pitch / Japanese language / Chinese language / CAI / 音声情報 / 韓国語 / 視覚 / 触覚
Research Abstract
As the transmission quality of the fundamental frequency of speech sound depends on the setting of speech processor of each cochlear implant device, it is necessary to measure the voice pitch discriminatelity precisely and to make effective use of it. For this purpose, a computer assisted instruction (CAI) system for testing and training of voice pitch discriminability through the cochlear implants is designed. The system utilizes a computer programmed speech synthesis, in which such acoustical parameters as fundamental frequency, intensity and duration of voice source can be controlled, and present the stimulus effectively according to the history of the response.