Study on Countermeasures for Earthquake Disaster in Caracas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Takahisa  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90112995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Naoki  Kanto Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授
ABEKI Norio  Kanto Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授
MATSUDA Iware  Kanto Gakuin University, Faculty of Economy, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60087145)
MASAKI Kazuaki  Aichi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授
SEO Kazuoh  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院, 教授
瀬尾 和大  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCaracas / Seismic Risk Assessment / Seismic Disaster Mitigation / Microzoning / Ground Shaking Characteristics / Microtremor Observation / Predominant Period Distribution / GIS / 地盤振動 / 地盤振度
Research Abstract
From August to September of 1999, nine members, eight Japanese researchers and one Spanish researcher, visited to Caracas and made the microtremor measurements at about 200 sites where covered almost all Caracas City Area. These sites were decided by considering the formerly measured points and were located at the cross point between North-South and East-West direction divided into 500 m x 500 m interval grid. And also they did the Array measurements of microtremors at 2 sites in Caracas City, 2 sites in Cumana City and 2 sites in Cariaco Town in order to evaluate the soil structure at each site. Using these measured results, we could perform the seismic microzoning related to the soil dynamic characteristics in Caracas. And we could obtain the digital map data of Caracas City where is available to use GIS and to present visually the analyzed results clearly. Finally, we can compare the predominant period of soils and the natural period of buildings considering the resonance phenomena … More between soil and building structure in order to understand the heavy damage of buildings due to the 1967 Caracas Earthquake.
In August of 2000, we had hold the international workshop concerned to the Caracas Project at FUNVISIS, Venezuela. We could success to realize the common recognitions about the countermeasures for the earthquake disaster mitigation. During our staying in Caracas, we had made the microtremor measurements on buildings at about 50 buildings again for getting the accuracy of fundamental characteristics of building dynamical behavior in Venezuela. In October of 2000, the joint international workshop with three international scientific programs was held at Japan. Many researchers from several countries were participated and presented the research works in own countries and discussed each other.
Some important products obtained in this joint research are as follows.
1) Distribution of predominant periods of Caracas basin was almost completely analyzed and covered holl Caracas City Area.
2) Relationship between the predominant period and the depth of sedimentary layer was investigated and relatively clear relationship was obtained.
3) Digital map data of Caracas City used in GIS was available for a usefull tool of the microzonation study in Caracas.
4) Dynamical response characteristics of building was considered using 1-D soil model and SDOF model in Caracas.
5) Investigated the main reason for the building damages due to the 1967 Caracas Earthquake from dynamical characteristics of soils and buildings.
6) Basic Consideration to the evaluation of seismic risk assessment in Caracas City using GIS. Less