Project/Area Number |
11694179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE |
Principal Investigator |
IKUSHIMA Akira j. Professor, the Graduated School of Engineering, TTI, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10029415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JABRI Khaled PD, the Graduated School of Engineering, TTI, 大学院・工学研究科, ポストドクトラル研究員 (50309001)
SAITO Kazuya Lecturer, the Graduated School of Engineering, TTI, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20278394)
FUJIWARA Takumi Associate Professor, Nagaoka University of Technology, 化学系, 助教授 (10278393)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Glass materials / 2^<nd>-order optical nonlinearity / Poling / Optical wave guide / Optical fiber / Photonics / シリカガラス / 光誘起欠陥生成 / 紫外光ポーリング / アンダーソン局在 / 光デバイス / ガラス材料、 / 2次光非線形性、 / ポーリング、 / 光導波路、 / 光ファイバ、 |
Research Abstract |
This project aims to create functional glasses with large 2^<nd>-order optical nonlinearity, and to establish bases for eventual applications in photonics industry such as broadband optical communications. The results are stated below. (1) Clarification of the origin and properties We found that photoinduced cristllization and photoinduced defects creation by UV-poling results in 2^<nd>-order optical nonlinearity. The former increases X^<(3)> and the latter generates space charges. (2) Optimizations in UV-poled thin films Conditions of fabrication and treatments of sputtered films were optimized to obtain the maximum d coefficient and longer lifetime. Measured maximum d coefficient in UV-poled glass film was 12.5 pm/V, and life time was enlarged to approximately 7 years from several months only. (3) Clarification of relationship between defect formation and Anderson localized states We analyzed photoinduced ESR spectra and clarified relationship between defect formation and Anderson localized states. (4) Photonic crystal application We applied UV-poling technique to photonic crystal devices.