Project/Area Number |
11694180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Hiromi Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10093387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Hajime Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60268307)
MUTSUURA Koichi Shinshuu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00106147)
EBARA Hiroyuki Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50194014)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Intelligent Transport System / Ad-hoc Wireless Networks / On-board Computer / Inter-Vehicular Communications / Multi-hop Communication / Transmission Power Control / TRAP scheme / VIBROR Scheme / アドホック形無線ネットワーク / 車載機器間通信(車々間通信) / ブロードキャスト通信 / 車両位置計測 |
Research Abstract |
This research project dealt with advanced Inter-Vehicular Communications (IVC) for Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS). The objective of this research project is to develop a new and noble communications systems for vehicles, in order to make possible to exchange various kinds of vehicular information, including positioning, velocity, moving direction, control status of vehicle, emergency information of road where the vehicle will move to, traffic condition and so on, with nearby vehicles automatically. By utilizing these kinds of information, vehicles can enjoy the most safety and effective driving on free-ways, trunk line, and all kind of roads in rural and/or urban area. This research project consists of 4 issues as follows. 1) The establishment of ad-hoc communication links among great number of moving vehicles. 2) The presentation scheme of positioning information. 3) Distributed information file allocation for vehicles. 4) Effective transmission methods for vehicular communic
… More
ations. As results of 2 years activity for this research project, we have obtained the folowing. 1) We proposed a new and effective routing control method with transmission power control for ad-hoc vehicular communications. Besides, the Ohio State University proposed GPS based multi-hop control scheme and showed its validity in the collaboration with this research project. 2) This project presented a new addressing concept which combines vehicular ID and current position and also present a new scheme named VIBROR method to construct the transmission data unit for IVC.By exchanging the information, vehicles can recognize the other vehicles possibly colliding each other by very simple calculations. 3) We developed a mathematical model which deals with complicated distributed file allocation and reallocation due to the vehicle mobility and showed efficient algorithm to obtain the solution in reasonable time. 4) As a new access control scheme for CDMA, we proposed collision-free typed access control named CDMA/CSMA/CF.We have submitted this scheme to obtain a Japanese patent. (The Patent pending No. 2000-90731) Less