| Project/Area Number |
11694181
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF EAST ASIA |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Takashi FAC. OF ENG PROF, 工学部, 教授 (10201758)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Yuji SOC. OF ENG, OCHANOMIZU UNIV., ASSOC PROF, 助教授 (50203807)
NAGASAWA Koichi FAC. OF ENG, ASSOC PROF, 工学部, 助教授 (90289299)
吉田 修 東亜大学, 大学院・総合学術研究科, 教授 (70025584)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | 腹膜透析 / 腹膜硬化症 / 細胞培養 / 三次元培養 / 画像解析 / 腹膜修復 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞遊走 / サイトカイン / RT-PCR / VEGF / TGF-β1 |
| Research Abstract |
Extracellular matrices layered with collagen and hyaluronan was formed in the Transwell (Corstar ; 0.3 μm pore size) and utilized for a solute-transfer experiment. Solutes with small molecular weight, except for urea, permeate these layers depending on concentration of both collagen and hyaluronan concentrations. In addition to solute-transfer experiments, a possible application of 3D model is a wound-healing study. To establish this experimental set-up, defoliation of mesothelial layer was made by a droplet of IN NaOH, and then microscopically observed by CCD camera. Digital images were aquired every 30 minutes until remesothelialization was completed. These date were then analysed to calculate cell size, rate of remesothelialization. 30〜4Q% increase of cell size were observed in comparison between pre and post healing. Digital video representation demonstrates cell migration prior to cell proliferation during wound healing on the monolayered culture of human peritoneal mesothelial cell. In conclusion 3D model of the peritoneum could be used for a various type of in vitro study such as solute-transfer experiment and wound healing experiment to elucidate fibrotic process of the peritoneum due to peritoneal dialysis procedure.