Study on deteriorarion mechanism and protective measures of historical stone monuments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR CULTURAL PROPERTIES, TOKYO (2001)
National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Takeshi  National Reseach Institute of Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Head of Physics Section, 保存科学部・物理研究室, 室長 (80212877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Masaru  Graduate School of Agricltural and Life Science, Tokyo University, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00181917)
KUCHITSU Nobuaki  Tokyo National Tokyo National Reseach Institute of Cultural Properties, Senior Researcher, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター, 主任研究官 (50234456)
MIURA Sadatoshi  National Reseach Institute of Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Conservation Science, 保存科学部, 部長 (50099925)
NOBORIO Kosuke  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (60311544)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstone monument / brick building / salt efflorescence / unsaturated hydraulic conductivity / TDR apparatus / finite element method / 水分分布
Research Abstract
(1) Experimental apparatuses were developed to measure moisture retention curve and unsaturated hydraulic conductivity of brick and mortar. The moisture retention curve and hydraulic conductivity of brick and mortar used for historical brick buildings and monuments. The measured results showed that the water contein is higher for mortar than that for brick at a given water suction. The unsaturated hydraulic conductivity is higher for mortar than that for brick. The water regime of historical brick buildings and monuments was calculated with finite element method software using measured data.
(2) Physical properties, such as grain size distribution, pore size distribution and specific surface area of stone, brick and compacted soil taken from historical sites were measured and related to the deterioration of the materials.
(3) A thermo-TDR probe was developed to measure the water content, electrical conductivity and thermal conductivity. These sensors were used for brick and earthen wall. The measured data showed the validity of these sensors.
(4) In order to study the deterioration mechanism of Japanese earthen wall, model earthen wall was build in Historical Village of Hokkaido. The TDR sensors were embedded in the earthen wall and the change of volumetric water content was measured. A numerical calculation of water content and water flow of earthen wall during the drying process was carried out with meteorological data, material data of soil by DELPHIN4 program developed by TU Dresden. The calculated results corresponded well with the measured ones. These results showed the validity of DELPHIN4 program for determining water content in the porous materials. Since it is necessary to use non-destructive method to obtain physical properties of the cultural properties, the simulation technique is quite effective for these studies related to the conservation of cultural properties.