| Project/Area Number |
11694185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報通信工学
| Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Kinji National Institute of Informatics, Professor, 情報基盤研究系, 教授 (70260015)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FREDERIC Andres (FRDERIC Andres) 国立情報学研究所, ソフトウェア研究系, 助教授 (90332155)
KITAMOTO Asanobu National Institute of Informatics,Associate Professor, 実証研究センター, 助手 (00300707)
AIZWA Akiko National Institute of Informatics,Associate Professor, 情報基盤研究系, 助教授 (90222447)
GOTOODA Ironobu National Institute of Informatics,Associate Professor, 人間・社会情報研究系, 助教授 (80300705)
計 宇生 国立情報学研究所, ソフトウェア研究系, 助教授 (80225333)
MTUKATA Jun National Institute of Informatics,Associate Professor
ANDRES Frederic National Institute of Informatics,Associate Professor
内藤 衛亮 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (10110074)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Thai / WAINS / satellite Data / cultural Heitage / Archive / Distance Education / Databace / Platform / WAINS / タイ王国 / 情報格差 / オンライン辞書 / 情報検索 / ディジタル資産 / 情報共有 / MediaSys / AHYDS |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, empirical research was carried out on global sharing of scientific and cultural digital assets in cooperation with multinational scholars through network collaboration, mutual visits, and international workshops. One of the most outstanding achievements in 2001 was the co-hosting of the Tokyo Symposium for Digital Silk Roads with UNESCO. Three hundred and thirty participants, including 30 from abroad, took part in presentations and discussions on a new project called Digital Silk Roads, which features the integration of cultural sciences and information technology. The symposium ran for three days : keynote address and invited lectures on the first day ; reports on the current status of Silk Roads studies and a poster session on the second day ; and debate on future visions and panel discussions by experts on the last day. The symposium was a great success. WAINS 8, the eighth of an annual international workshop alternately hosted by Nil and a Thai university, took place at Karuizawa. This year, the workshop was jointly held with the MultiMedia Annotation (MMA) Workshop. Its participants discussed the current status of the international collaborative research as well as how to proceed with it in the future. In-depth discussion took place over results of international research cooperation with the United States, France, Thailand, and Vietnam and the research on annotation by Prof. Grosky from the University of Michigan. On the development of the DB system, online multi-lingual dictionary, a workshop was held in Grenoble in France. A basic architecture was determined for an ongoing scheme targeting the Japanese, English, French, and Thai languages. Results of this project are expected to be incorporated in the Digital Silkroads project.