Wide-Spectrum Mid-IR Generation by High-Powe Solid-State Lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Takunori  Institute for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (50216595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NICOLAIE Pavel  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 学振外国人特別研究員
SHOJI Ichiro  Institute for Molecular Science, IMS Fellow, 分子科学研究所, 非常勤研究員
KURIMURA Sunao  Institute for Molecular Science, Research Associate, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (10287964)
PAVEL Nicolaie  Institute for Molecular Science, JSPS Fellow
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDiode pumped solid-stste laser / Yb:YAG laser / Microchip laser / Short pulse laser / Quasi phase matching / MgO:LiNbO3 / Simulation / All solid-laser / LD励起個体レーザー / マクロチップレーザー / LiNbO_3 / Yb:YAGレーザー / MgO:LiNbO_3 / 疑似位相整合
Research Abstract
Toward "Wide Spectrum Mid-IR Generation System" we have investigated in high average power and high peak power solid-state lasers with nonlinear wavelength conversion as following ; (1) Models for diode-pumped solid-state lasers : We applied M^2 concept to the solid-state laser optimization. The maximum slope efficiency of 58.6% was obtained in Nd : YVO_4 laser. Then we modified our model for Yb : YAG microchip and slab laser. (2) Development of high power lasers : We have developed new edge pumping scheme for power scaling in solid-state lasers. Byer group of Stan ford University has been demonstrated the edge pumped zig-zag slab laser for high-power system. In Nd : YAG slab laser we obtained 127 W output power with 57 % slope efficiency. However, the maximum power was limited below 40 W with 20 % slope efficiency in Yb : YAG slab. On the other hand, Taira group of IMS was investigated in the microchip scheme. Up to near 100 W output power with 49 % slope efficiency have been obtained in quasi-CW operation mode by edge pumped Yb : YAG microchip laser configuration. (3) Short pulse generation : In order to evaluate the potential of Yb : YAG as an ultra fast laser, we examined the tunability. With 400 μm Yb : YAG microchip we achieved the widest tunability, 〜85 nm, in Yb : YAG with high slope efficiency (60 %) and 3 W output power. This result indicates the possibility to develop under 〜100-fs (up to 〜15-fs) short pulse laser with Yb : YAG system. (3) Widely tunable mid-IR generation : The quasi-phase-matching (QPM) methods will open new horizons in the wavelength conversions fields. To improve poling methods for new QPM devices we developed in-situ poling system, then obtained a broad-band-QPM chip in periodically poled MgO : LiNbO_3. Additionally, we have held the small meeting with Prof. Byer and Prof. Fejer to discuss about the current technology and future possibility of the Solid-State Laser Systems.