Study on Systematic Application of Superconductivity and Cryogenic Technologies to Controlled Nuclear Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SATOW Takashi (2000)  Professor at National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80225961)
佐藤 定男 (1999)  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20235344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shuichi  Associate Professor at National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (50249968)
NISHIMURA Arata  Professor at National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60156099)
MITO Toshiyuki  Professor at National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10166069)
SUMIYOSHI Fumio  Professor at Kagoshima University, 工学部, 教授 (20136526)
IMAGAWA Shinsaku  Associate Professor at National Institute for Fusion Science, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (10232604)
佐藤 隆  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80225961)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLarge Scale Superconducting Coil System / Super fluid helium cooling / High critical temperature Superconductors / Power Control of Superconducting Coil / Controlled Nuclear Fusion / Cryogenic Structural Materials / Superconducting Bus Line / Fusion Device Engineering / 核融合 / 低温ヘリウム冷凍 / クライオスタット / 大型超伝導マグネット / 超流動ヘリウム冷凍 / ヘリオトロン / 高温超伝導体電流リード
Research Abstract
In order to realize the controlled nuclear fusion, cryogenic engineering is needed to cool down the large superconducting coil system to create huge magnetic field and keep it at cryogenic temperature. The systematization of the cryogenic engineering and the systematic application are desired as a part of the fusion device engineering. In this study, the investigation has been carried out mainly based on the following fields ; large scale superconducting magnet system, large-scale helium cooling including the super fluid helium cooling, applications of high critical temperature superconductors (HTS) to current feeders and electricity transmission, power control of superconducting coils, mechanical properties of cryogenic structural materials.
The large-scale superconducting coil system is now under construction for Wenderstein 7-X in Germany. Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe in Germany and Saclay institute in France will test all the coils to check the superconductivity. The effective scenario of the cooling is constructing by taking account of the experience in the Large Helical Device project.
The investigations on HTS, such as Bi system and YBCO, have been performed energetically. The wire of Ag-sheathed Bi2223 is supplied stably. The application to the large superconducting coil is not easy because of the poor mechanical properties, but it is promising to apply the HTS wires to superconducting electricity transmission. The production of the thin film of YBCO is rather hard and about 3 μ m thick films are expected to use in several engineering fields. The HTS will be used as current feeders and electricity transmission in the fusion devices.