Joint studies on the nuclear-encoded photosystem genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OBOKATA Junichi  Center for Gene Research, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (50185667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ryuichi  nstitute of Low Temperature, Hokkaido University, Research Associate, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (20311516)
TANAKA Ayumi  Institute of Low Temperature, Hokkaido University, Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10197402)
NAKAMURA Masayuki  Center for Gene Research, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (60322145)
SUGIURA Masahiro  Graduate School of Natural Sciences, Nagoya City University Professor, システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (80027044)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsphotosystems / core promoters / gene transfer / light strength / chlorophvll-a-oxygenase / light-harvesting antennae complex / RNAエディティング / 光化学化 / TATAボックス / クロロフィル / シロイヌナズナ / クラミドモナス
Research Abstract
This research project was planned for promoting the international joint studies by the plant physiologists of Japan (five scientists mentioned above), US (Prof. Anastasios Melis, University of California, Berkeley), and Germany (Prof.Ralf Oelmueller, Friedrich-Schiller Universitaet, Jena) on the biogenesis of photosystem complexes in higher plants and algae. During the period supported by the grant, 21 scientists in total have visited the laboratories one another and stayed there for the total days of 148, and performed the cooperative studies. The outcomes of these research are 26 papers published in the journals and books, 17 presentations in the international meetings, and 29 presentations at domestic meetings, and two patent applications. The major scientific findings are as follows ;
1, We found that plant photosystem genes have unique promoter architecture and transcription initiation mechanisms for the first time ;
2, We showed that the biogenesis of photosystem complexes is subjected to positive feedback regulation by photosynthetic electron flow ;
3, The redox regulation of photosystem genes operates not only on mRNA abundance but also on poly-ribosome loading ;
4, We developed a set of special LED light sources that excite PSI and PSII alternatively ;
5, We revealed that the abundance of chlorophyll b is not so important for the biogenesis of light-harvesting antennas ;
6, CAO (chlorophyll-oxygenase) plays important roles in adjusting the antennae size to environmental light strength ;
7, We proposed a quite new hypothesis to explain the origin and evolution of chloroplats, based on the phylogenetic analyzes of CAO genes.