Japan-French joint study in plant physiology based ongenome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Inst. Biol. Sci, Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (00169608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Kouji  University of Tsukuba, Inst. Agric. Forest., Associate Professor, 農林学系, 助教授 (00183905)
ONO Michlyuki  University of Tsukuba, Inst. Biol. Sci, Associate Professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (50201405)
SATOH Shinobu  University of Tsukuba, Inst. Biol. Sci, Associate Professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (70196236)
KAWAMURA Naoto  Meiii University, Faculty Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10211179)
FUKUDA Hiroo  Tokyo University, Dept. Biol. Sci, Grad. Sch. Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10165293)
小柴 共一  東京都立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80117704)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHigher plants / Genome information / Gene expression / Phytohormones / Embryogenesis / Flower formation / Vascular formation / Biological clock / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
This research had been conducted to study some important physiological problems in higher plants, in collaboration of researchers of Japan and France who had many research experience in their collaboration, using various genome information and many mutants of Arabidopsis, rice and other plants. Main subjects in this project were embryogenesis, vascular formation, flower induction, self-incompatibility, and others, especially cellular events like cell division, cell structure, cell death and others which are functional base of physiological responses in individual plants, and components regulating the phenomena like phytohormones (biosynthesis and signal transduction), biological clock and others. Moreover, studies on transgenic plants like transgenic crops, transgenic plants producing useful secondary metabolites, transgenic plants for phytoremediation were also investigated as considering practical problems on the genetically modified plants in both countries, because these applied re … More searches are carrying out in the world based on basic research which were main subjects in this project
During 3 years from 1999 to 2001, many research outcomes were obtained in this project as follows ; isolation and characterization of a gene encoding a rate limiting enzyme of abscisic acid (ABA) biosynthesis, isolation and characterization of factors controlling ABA signal transduction, isolation and characterization of embryo-specific genes and the mechanisms of its gene expression, relation between phytohormone (auxin, cytokinin and brassinosteroid)-inducible genes and physiological phenomena, identification of main factors in genetic program controlling embryogenesis, vascular formation, photoperiodic induction of flowering, and other morphogenesis, a new method for detection of transgenic crops, and others. In the autumn of 2001, Japan-French workshop was held in France and many researchers of Japan and France who participated in this project attended it, discussed on their research outcomes and consulted the future collaborative works between Japan and France in plant physiology. Less