Mechanism of Urban Expansion and Land Use Change in Lower Yangtze River Basin, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SATO Yohei  Graduate school of Agricultural & Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20012023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Seiji  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40026563)
KAGATSUME Yu  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
SHIBASAKI Ryosuke  Center for Spatial Information Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Professor, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (70206126)
JI Zengmin  Sugiyama Women's Collage, Faculty of Cultural Information, Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (20278237)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLower Yangtze-River Basin / Land Use Change / Land Cover Change / Remote Sensing / GIS / Estimation Model / Urban Expansion / International Exchange of Researchers / リーモートセンシング
Research Abstract
The research aim in this year is to examine the urban expansion model that we built in previous year. We chose a city of Chengdu, which is located in southwest part of China for examining the model.
After examining the model with applying to the city of Chengdu, it was found that the model was quite applicable to the situation of the city. The model has a component of use zoning, but such zoning systems differ from city to city. Therefore, we should develop a parameterization method of each category of land use in the use zoning. This is a weakness of the model at this moment. Growth rate of population, economic growth rate and accessibility to trunk roads are most influential factors to land use change and land cover change in any regions.