Project/Area Number |
11694198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Fisheries |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Takashi Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00051805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRONO Ikuo Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 助手 (00270926)
MINAGAWA Sonomi Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, JSPS
宮田 雅人 三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助手 (30273353)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | globin gene / genome / molecular evolution / developmental stage specific expression / グロビン / 血液細胞特異的発現 |
Research Abstract |
We cloned eight carp α- and β-globin gene loci (No. 1 - 8). An RT-PCR analysis was performed to investigate the expression pattem of these three different types of globin genes during development. Among the three α-globin genes (1 α, 2 α, and 8 α), the 1 α gene was expressed in the early developmental stage but its expression soon decreased. The 8 α gene was dominantly expressed in embryos, but was diminished after hatching. At the juvenile stage, the 2 α gene showed the highest expression, while in the adults, the 1 α showed the highest expression. Among the three β-globin genes (1 β, 2 β, and 8 β), the expression pattem is similar to those of the α-globin genes. These results indicate that type 1 carp α- and β-globin genes are embryo and adult types, and the type 2 and 8 globin genes are larval types. We amplified and sequenced the region within the 2nd exon of α- and β-globin genes of striped bass, Morone saxatilis. Three α-globin and 5 β-globin genes were identified by the DNA and predicted amino acid sequences. The phylogenetic tree of the amino acid sequences of the region within the 2nd exon of fish α- and β-globin showed that both the α-globins and the β-globins of striped bass could be divided into 2 groups. The phylogenetic tree also indicated that the divergence of fish globin genes were occured after diverged from other vertebrates. One group may be adult-type globins and the other may be embryo or non-adult stage globins. The phylogenetic tree also suggested that the globin genes have diverged in fishes independently from their divergence in land vertebrates.