Adaptive strategies of reproduction in tropical fruit trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Akira  Kyoto Univ., Grad School of Agric., Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00026379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Naohiro  Okayama Univ., Fac. Of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70033272)
YAMASHITA Kensuke  Miyazaki Univ., Fac. Of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70041035)
IWAHORI Shuichi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Agric. Forest., Professor, 第二学群生物資源学類, 教授 (00012055)
KATAOKA Ikuo  Kagawa Univ., Fac. Of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60135548)
UTSUNOMIYA Naoki  Kinki Univ., Fac. Of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60026622)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsseasonality of flowering / tropical fruit species / off-season fruit production / floral structure / apomixis / growth regulators / photosynthesis / chlorates / 自家不和合性 / 同化産物の分配 / 結実機能 / 花成誘導 / 不和合性 / 自家受粉 / 他家受粉 / オフシーズン果実生産 / 雌雄異株性 / アグロフォレストリ / 光合成
Research Abstract
To clarify the adaptative strategies of reproduction system in tropical fruits, the following four items were investigated ; (1) seasonality of flowering, (2) floral structure in relation to pollination and fertilization, (3) self-incompatibility and apomixis, and (4) fruit setting potential
1. Climatic condition, especially rainfall in Thailand was closely related to growth cycle in seasonal fruiting species but no clear relationship between them was found in Indonesia Artificial regulation of flower induction for off-season fruit production was demonstrated in commercial orchard by application of growth-regulators under adequate soil moisture control. Chlorates application specifically induced flowering of longan fruits in Thailand, which is now commercially used for off-season fruit production.
2. Developmental processes and unique features of floral structure in main tropical fruit species of Southeast Asia origin were investigated in detail. The system of pollination and fertilization and the role of vector insects were also described. It revealed that there seem to exist many fruit species whose floral structure and mode of flowering fit to form seeds by cross pollination.
3. No clear self-incompatibility was found in two Durian cultivars in terms of pollen tube behavior in the styles after self- or cross pollination, but more cultivars should be tested to generalize. Apomictic seed formation and fruit development were surveyed with mangosteen and Lanceum(langsat and duke) and an elaborate morphological observation revealed the unique feature of apomixis in mangosteen.
4. As alteration of dry and rain seasons influenced development of topical fruit through soil moisture and light condition, a comparative study of photosynthetic rate and assimilate assignment to fruiting position was conducted using several tropical fruit species. Photosynthetic rate varied with species and the slow development of mangosteen was specifically related to low photosynthesis.