Joint Study on Model of Umami Transduction in the Taste Cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Tomohiko  RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR FOOD SCIENCE KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (10027188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Shinya  RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR FOOD SCIENCE KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (30263156)
HAYASHI Yukako  RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR FOOD SCIENCE KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Assistant, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (60212156)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstaste / mouse / glutamate / umami / patchclamp / synergistic effect / イボテン酸
Research Abstract
Taste is detected by the taste cells distributed in the epithelium of the tongue. The detection is thought to be by the receptors or channels in the taste cell membrane. In the case of Umami taste, umami perception is by the receptor. Patch-clamp study has already revealed that taste cell has three kinds of responses for umami substance, glutamic acid : transient inward current response, sustained inward current response, and outward current response.
In this study, the synergistic response between glutamic acid and nucleotide (inosinic acid) was recorded. Taste cell showed three kinds of response. Especially, two kinds of inward responses were clearly enhanced, but outward current response was same amplitude and cell did not response to nucleotide in this concentration. Furthermore, glutamate agonist and umami agonist, L-AP4, which excited only outward current response, excited inward current and outward current coexistent with nucleotide. These results suggest that inward current responses are umami responses.