Novel Carboxyl Proteinases : Structure, Function, and Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ODA Kohei  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Applied Biology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50081584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Hiroshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Applied Biology, Lecturer, 繊維学部, 講師 (50221700)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscarboxyl proteinase / structure and function / molecular evolution / hereditary disease / CLN2 / subsite structure / primary structure / three-dimesional structure / ペプスタチン
Research Abstract
A series of research for "pepstatin-insensitive CPs" was carried out for Pseudomonas sp.No.101 CP (PCP), Xanthomonas sp.CP (XCP), Bacillus coagulans CP (J-4), Bacillus novosp. MN-32 (kumanolysin), and CLN 2 of the human origin. The following results were obtained.
1. Primary structures We succeeded for cloning of J-4 proteinase gene. All of the primary sequences of "pepstatin-insensitive CPs" as described above were completely determined.
2. Subsite structures A substrate specificity of kumamolysin was analyzed. It was clarified that S2 subsite of the enzyme was very small, and S2' subsite was composed of hydrophilic aminoacid residues as well as other pepstatin-insensitive CPs of bacterial origin.
3. Catalytic residues The presumed catalytic amino acid residues of CLN2 and 4-types of bacterial CPs were analyzed by site-directed mutagenesis, especially focused on Ser residue. As a result, catalytic residues of these CPs were elucidated to be composed of Asp, Glu, and Ser residues, beside of some unclarified problems.
4. Three-dimensional structure Three-dimensional structure of PCP was elucidated (Nature Structural Biology, in May, 2001 in press). (l) Three-dimensional structure of PCP was basically similar to a typical serine proteinase, subtilisin BPN'. (2) The catalytic residues were proved to be composed of Asp84, Glu80, and Ser287. There are no reports about CPs that have Ser residues involved in their catalysis. Therefore, these CPs were elucidated to be a new type of proteinase based on genetical and structural approach. We ranked these CPs as a fifth proteinase family, and named it as "serine-carboxyl proteinase"
On Nov.10 in 2000 year, we organized an international conference named as "KIT International Conference on Carboxyl Proteinases and Their Inhibitors".