Origin and Mutations of Hong Kong New H5 Influenza Viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ITO Toshihiro  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00176348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (10109506)
ITO Hiroshi  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (10332777)
OTSUKI Koichi  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00032293)
HORIMOTO Taisuke  Tokyo University Medical Institute, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00222282)
河岡 義裕  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinfluenza virus / fowl plague / host range / pathogenicity / chicken / H5 / pandemic / recerse genetics / 新型ウイルス / ヘマグルチニン / 開裂 / レセプター
Research Abstract
An H5N1 avian influenza A virus was transmitted to humans in Hong Kong in 1997. Although the virus causes systemic infection and is highly lethal in chickens because of the susceptibility of the hemagglutinin to furin and PC6 proteases, their virulence in mice revealed two distinct groups of viruses : group 1, for which the dose lethal for 50 % of mice (MLD_<50>) was between 0.3 and 11 PFU, and group 2, for which the MLD_<50> was more than 10^3 PFU. The failure of some H5N1 viruses to produce systemic infection in our model indicates that multiple, factors contribute to the severity of H5N1 infection in mammals. In addition, our experimental passages of a waterfowl isolate through chickens demonstrated that avirulent viruses maintained in wild waterfowl in nature have the potential to become highly pathogenic while circulating in chickens. The series of virulence mutants isolated in the present study not only lend insight into mechanisms of virulence acquisition but may also provide a useful tool, in combination with reverse genetics, with which to generate influenza viruses from plasmids.