Interaction Between Endosymbiont Holospora and the Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Masahiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40127783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Manabu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00253138)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEndonuclear symbiont / Holospora / Stress responces / Paramecium / Endosymbiosis / Gene expressions / Targeting / Nuclear membrane / 核内共生細菌 / ターゲッティング / 細胞内共生細菌 / 原生動物
Research Abstract
1. We found that nuclear envelope-recognition sensor substances of H.obtusa and H.undulata were lipo-polysaccharides (LPSs) on their outer membranes. Indirect immunofluorescence microscopy and immuno-electron microscopy with monoclonal antibodies for these LPSs showed that the antibodies reacted with their target nuclear envelopes.
2. Holospora penetrates the target nuclear envelope with its specific tip. When this special tip was cut off from about 3,400 infectious forrns with a micro-dissection system and loaded on SDS-PAGE, 2 bands appeared with silver staining. These area of SDS-PAGE gels were cut and inside materials were electroeluted. Using these eluted substances as antigens, we succeeded to develop a monoclonal antibody specific for the special substance with indirect immunofluorescence microscopy.
3. Eighteen spots were cut off from 2D-SDS-PAGE of H.obtusa and the micro-sequences of the purified proteins from their N-terminals were clarified and homology checks with known proteins were carried out. Also, their ORFs were searched from H.obtusa genomic DNA sequences so far clarified. As a the results, only 3 ORFs were found among 18 proteins, and 8 proteins showed high homologies with known proteins. The fact that only 3 ORF were detected shows that majority of the H.obtusa proteins may derived from the host cells.
4. We found 12 host genes that were depressed and 3 host genes by the infection of H.obtusa by differential display (DD) method. Partial DNA sequences of 4 genes of the former ones were clarified. One of the 4 genes showed was an immobilization antigen A homologous gene of Paramecium tetraurelia.