| Project/Area Number |
11694212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
応用微生物学・応用生物化学
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Osao Faculty of Agr., Yamaguchi U., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20027189)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIZAWA Katsuyuki Inst. Sci. Ind. Res., Osaka U., Prof., 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20133134)
TOYAMA Hirohide Faculty of Agr., Yamaguchi U., As/Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60240884)
MATSUSHITA Kazunobu Faculty of Agr., Yamaguchi U., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50107736)
HIROTA Shun Fac. Sci., Nagoya U., As/Prof, 理学部, 助手 (90283457)
HITORSU Ken Fac. Sci., Osaka City U., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10047269)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | amine oxidase / amine dehydrogenase / quinone cofactors / quinoproteins / アミン類の酸化 / カルボニル補欠分子族 / TPQ / TTQ |
| Research Abstract |
The crystal structure of a quinohemoprotein amine dehydrogenase from Pseudomonas putida has been determined at .1.9A resolution. The enzyme comprises three non-identical subunits ; a four-domain A-subunit that harbors adi-heme cytochrome c, a seven-bladed B-propeller B-subunit that provides part of the active site, and a small G-subunit that contains a novel cross-linked. proteinous quinone cofactor, cysteine tryptophylquinone. More suprisingly, the catalytic G-subunit contains three additional chemical cross-links that encage the cysteine trytpphylquinone cofactor, involving a cysteine side chain bridged to either an Asp or Glu residue all in a hitherto unknown thicether bonding with a methylene carbon atom of acidic amino acid side chains. Thus, the structure of the 79-residue G-subunit is quite unusual, containing four internal cross-links in such a short polypeptide chain that would otherwise be difficult to fold into a globular structure. Spermidine dehydrogenase from Citrobacter freundii and histamine dehydrogenase from Nocardioides simplex have also been crystallized for X-ray analysis, which may develop another new fields of quinoprotein chemistry. Furthermore, it is very much promising to have been succeeded in purification of cytokinin oxidase and amino-aldehyde dehydrogenase from plants sources.