Systematic analysis of output pathways in the circadian rhythms of Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Teiichi  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Aso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (20142010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Akira  Research Center for Higher Educaion, Kyushu University, Assi. Prof., 大学教育研究センター, 助手 (40229539)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDrosophila / Circadian rhythm / Cryptochrome / Photoreception / Pigment dispersing factor / Microarray / 生物時計
Research Abstract
Recent molecular genetic studies in Drosophila have led to identification of several genes involved in circadian rhythms. These genes define a transcription-translation-based negative feedback loop. To identify novel genes implicated in input and output pathway, we have cloned a cryptochrome gene in Drosophila and clarified its role as a putative circadian photoreceptor molecule. We used anti-CRY antibody to reveal its expression in the brain of Drosophila and also in Musca. We found that CRY is expressed in lateral neurons where the other clock genes are expressed in a daily cycle. We used a high-density oligonucleotide probe array (GeneChip) to profile gene expression of all the genes in Drosophila. In summary we found 712 genes showing a daily fluctuation under light-dark conditions and among these 115 genes was still cycling in a freerunning conditions.