| Project/Area Number |
11694219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANAZAWA Shinjiro Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10011967)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INUBUSHI Kazuyuki Faculty of Horticulture, Kyushu University, Prof., 園芸学部, 教授 (00168428)
MARUMOTO Takuya Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00035122)
SAKAI Masao Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Assistant Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (20225775)
TAKAGI Kazuyuki Nat. Inst. for Agro-Environ. Senior Research, 農業環境研究所, 主任研究官
KOUNO Kenji Faculty of Appl. Biol. Sci., Kyushu University, Prof., 生物生産学部, 教授 (50034476)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Soil microorganisms / Microbial biomass / Rhizpsphere / Sustainable agriculture / Nutrient metabolism / Bioremediation / Nutrient circulation / Antagonistics actinomycetes / 土壊微生物 / 拮抗菌 |
| Research Abstract |
The fertilizer and agricultural chemicals opulently used in the modern agriculture have destroyed the natural environmental and the ecosystem and the contaminated agricultural products, to pose serious problems. So, the development of sustainable practicable agricultural techniques harmonious with the natural ecosystem, and the bioremediation technique using soil microorganisms attract attention. The objective of the present research is to comprehensively analyze the roles played by microbial biomass in soils for nutrient circulation and bioremediation by common techniques under cooperation between Japanese and English soil microbiologists practically engaged in studying these problems, and to present concrete proposals for sustainable agricultural system. Therefore, Japanese and English microbiologists will visit the respective nations each other for exchanging information and technical standardization.