Joint study on symbiotic systems on coral reefs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Michio  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Chemistry, Biology and Marine Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00128498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kazuhiko  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Chemistry, Tropical Biosphere Research Center, Associate Professor, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教授 (50153838)
HIROSE Euichi  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Chemistry, Biology and Marine Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30241772)
TSUCHIYA Makoto  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Chemistry, Biology and Marine Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40108460)
NAKAJIMA Yumiko  University of the Ryukyus, Department of Chemistry, Center of Molecular Biosciences, Assistant Professor, 遺伝子実験センター, 助手 (70244340)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscorals / coral reefs / symbiosis / host / zooxanthellae / symbiont-host specificity / ascidian / prochloron / rRNA / ITS / 初期発生
Research Abstract
The objective of this project was to study the mechanism of establishment of algal-invertebrate symbioses and diversity of the symbiotic systems on coral reefs. In addition we studied reproductive strategy of corals.
The timing and mechanism of transmission of zooxanthellae from maternal tissue to oocytes m corals writ verticaUy transmitted symbionts were studied. We also described how zooxanthellae became restricted to gastrodermal cells during development of these corals.
We analyzed phylogeny of zooxanthellae associated with corals with different modes of symbiont acquisition. The result suggests that even corals with vertically transmitted symbionts can acquire zooxanthellae from outside.
In colonial ascidians that have symbiotic prochloron, larvae had a special organ for acquisition of algae from their parent. Thus prochloron might play important function in ascidian physiology. However, prochloron resides on outer surface of the ascidians, sugesting that their role in nutrition might be small
Colonies of Pocillopora damicornis in Kaneohe Bay did not harbor Trapzia crabs, though tey accepted experimentally provided Trapezia crabs. This suggests the possibility that there is no recruitment of the crabs in this area due to rurrent conitions or that other organisms interfere the association between the coral and Trapezia crabs.
How clonal density of a Hawaiian coral, Montipora verrucosa affects its energy allocation to sexual reproduction was studied experimentally and theoretically.