Molecular Biological Studies on the Proteases and .Their Inhibifors of Filarial Parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenji  School of Life Science,Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science,Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (70011533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Hideo  School of Life Science,Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science,Professor.., 生命科学部, 教授 (20023468)
KOJIMA Masaki  School of Life Science,Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science,Assistant., 生命科学部, 助手 (90277252)
INOUE Hideshi  School of Life Science,Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science,Assistant Professor., 生命科学部, 助教授 (20184765)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfilaria / Brugia malayi / Aspartic protease / cysteine protease / metalloprotease / deubiquitinating enzyme / cDNA cloning / heterologous expression / マレー糸状虫 / cDNA / 組織内分布 / 抗体染色 / 線虫
Research Abstract
Full-length cDNAs of two aspartic proteases and a partial-length CDNA of one aspartic protease were isolated from the CDNA libraries of Brugia malayi and their base sequences were determined and amino acid sequences deduced. Analysis of a phylogenetic tree indicated that the two major aspartic proteteases from Brugia malayi belong to different groups ofaspartic proteases. Histochemical analysis using their antibodies showed that one of them is present only in the esophagus and intestines while the other is present in various tissues and Organs including the esophagus, intestines, body wall and reproductive organs. These results suggested that the former is involved in the gastro-intestinal digestion of nutrient proteins while the other is responsible for ihtracellular protein degradation. Three full-length cDNAs. and four partial-length cDNDs of cysteine proteases, one full-length CDNA and four partial-length cDNAs of metalloproteases, and two cDNAs of deubiquitinating enzymes were als … More o isolated, and their sequences were determined to deduce the corresponding amino acid sequences. The full-length CDNA for a metalloprotease coded for a sequence sinmilar to that of the non-catalytic subunit of mitochondrial processing protease. Heterologous expression of some of these proteases were, attempted using Escherichial coli and Bacillus brevis expression systems. In the E. coli system, aconsiderable amount of the proteases was produced, but as an inactive inclusion bodies. The refolding of the denatured enzymes to potentially active enzymes, however, was found to be rather difficult, despites of a number of attempts under different conditions. The B. brebis system also-failed-to give a reasonable amount of the potentially active enzymes. Further elaborate studies are necessary in this regard. Along with these studies, a comparative studies were carried out with several proteases Caenorhabditis elegans, a non-parasitic nematode, using CDNA cloning and RNA interference, and several important proteases were identified. Less