Molecular mechanism of angiogenesis and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hirotoshi  The University of Tokyo Insitute of Medical Science Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00171794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 雄一  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 学術振興会特別研究員PD
MORIMOTO Chikao  The University of Tokyo Insitute of Medical Science Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30119028)
YUICHI Makino  The University of Tokyo Insitute of Medical Science JSPS fellow
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsANGIOGENESIS / TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR / MOLECULAR BIOLOGY / VASCULAR DISEASE / PHARMACOLOGY / DRUG DEVELOPMENT / CANCER / VEGF / 分子生物学 / 循環器病学 / がん / 腫瘍学
Research Abstract
Hypoxia plays a major role in the regulation of many physiological andpathological processes, and is a critical determinant of the pathogenesis of many disorders, including tumor angiogenesis, ischemic heart disease, and stroke. HIF-1 is a master regulater of hypoxia- dependent gene transcription and the active HIF-1 heterodimer binds DNA at conserved hypoxia response elements to activate transcription of target genes. The mechanism of hypoxia-dependent activation of HIF-1 function is not yet understood. We have demonstrated that the mechanism of signal transduction by HIF-1 is a multistep process. Moreover, we have cloned a cDNA for the novel PAS protein which has intrinsic dominant negative function to HIF-1.