INTRINSIC ANTIMICROBIAL POLYPEPTIDE IN INFLAMMATROY BOWEL DISEASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KOHGO Yutaka  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10133183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASHIDA Toshifumi  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (50261409)
AYABE Tokiyuoshi  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (90301019)
FUJIMOTO Yoshinori  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, P, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (90292127)
奥村 利勝  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60281903)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsINTERNATIONAL SCIENCE EXCHANGE / ANTIMICROBIAL PEPTIDE / a-DEFENSIN / PANETH CELL / INFLAMMATORY BOWEL DISEASE / defensin / 自然免疫 / 粘膜防御 / 内因性抗菌ペプチド / paneth cell defensin / NRAMP / IL-18R / innate immunity
Research Abstract
In this study we analyzed the expression of antimicrobial peptide in IBD intestine and colon by biological and immunological technique. We have found that 1) As well as a mouse intestine reported before, isolated crypts from normal human intestine could exocrine the antimicrobial peptide by the LPS stimulation, ex vivo. 2) In situ hybridization and RT-PCR of isolated human crypts revealed that antiomicrobial activity was caused by human a-defensin (HD-5, HD-6), released from Paneth cells. 3) Isolated human crypts from IBD intestine also produce the antimicrobial peptide as well as that of normal, noninflammed intestine. 4) Paneth cells in UC colon (metaplastic Paneth cell) also release the antimicrobial activity. 5) Metaplastic Paneth cells in human stomach also have and release antimicrobial activity that kills effectively H. Pylori.
These results were submitted to publication.