Regulation of chromatin structures during hematopoietic cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kazuhiko  DEPT.BIOCHEMISTRY, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00250738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Akira  DEPT.BIOCHEMISTRY, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50292214)
Project Period (FY) 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLCR / chromatin / transcription factor / BTB domain / POZ domain / knockout mice / インスレーター / 細胞分化 / Maf
Research Abstract
This study focused on the tissu-and cell lineage-specific regulation of chromatin structures in hematopoietic cells. There are several transcription factors that bind to the locus control region of hematopoietic-specific genes. To understand their roles, we generated mutant mice lacking the transcription factor genes bach1 or bach2. Further analysis of the phenotypic changes of these mice may pave a way to understand functional link among regulation of transcription, chromatin structures, and cell differentiation. Along these experiments, we also screened for proteins that interact with Bach1 or Bach2 using yeast two hybrid screen. Isolated candidates include proteins that regulate actin structure, transcritional co-regulators, and structural proteins, suggesting their implication in regulation of chromatin structures.