Molecular and Celluler Biological Analysis of the functional Significance of Phosphoinositide Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hisatake  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Med., Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20004723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OWADA Yuji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Med., Ass.Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20292211)
GOTO Kaoru  Tohoku University, School of Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
SAITO Sachiko  Tohoku University, School of Med, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (50312559)
KANOH Hideo  Tohoku University, School of Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70045475)
阪上 洋行  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90261528)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslocalizaion of mRNA / brain / SHIP2 / PLD / FABP / gene knockout mice / PAP / PLA1 / PI4P-5キナーゼ / ホスファチジン酸ホスファターゼ / PI4-キナーゼ / トランスジェニックマウス / 核内ホスフォイノシチドシグナル
Research Abstract
In a study (Kondo, Owada, SainoSaito) on the localization of mRNA for SHIP2, SH2-domain containing inositol 5-phosphatase SHIP isozyme in the brain of developing and mature rats, it was detected in the ventricular germinal zone at embryonic stages. As the postnatal development proceeded, the expression was evident in cells of the white matters, presumptive of oligodendrocytes, without significant expression in neurons throughout the development. In another study (Kondo, Owada, SainoSaito) on the localization of PLD mRNAs, the expression of PLD1mRNA was detected in presumptive oligodendrocytes, while PLD2 mRNA was expressed mainly in presumptive astrocytes, although the gene for PLD2 was expressed transiently in early postnatal gray matters, presumptive neurons. The transgenic mice for PI4kinases was generated using a DBH-promoter and the examination on the effect in membrane transport was performed using the Golgi fraction of chromaffin cells (SainoSaito, Ross), although the results are not confirmative. The gene knockout mice for PAP2A was generated but the phenotype of knockout mice was not evident (Kanoh, Kondo). The gene knockout mice for FABPs was successfully done and their phenotypes have been analyzed biochemically and morphologically (Kondo, Owada, Spener). The cDNA cloning of PLAI was succeeded and the localization of its mRNA was examined in the adult brain of monkey, resulting in the intense expression in the cerebellar granule and Purkinje cells (Glomset, Goto, Kondo). The localization of PIPKI and PKPKII was examined in the rat brain and in vitro cells (Irvine, Kondo) and PIPKI was found to directly interact with ADP-ribosylation factor I and be responsible for PIP synthesis in the Golgi compartment using our PI4K cDNA and cell biological methodologies. Intimate discussion was made through E-mail about the functional significance of DGK, PAP and some other PI-related molecules with Merida and Perrozzi.