Molecular and cellular biological study on muscle differentiation and plasticity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Mosatoshi (2000)  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70175339)
嶋田 裕 (1999)  千葉大学, 医学部, 教授 (70009116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBINATA Takashi  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40012413)
ABE Shinichi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40256300)
IDE Yoshinobu  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20103377)
小宮山 政敏  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (70175339)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMyofibril / Myoprotein / Skeletal muscle / Embryo / Cytoskeleton / Pharyngeal muscle / Cofilin / ミオシン / コネクチン / C-蛋白質 / 胚子 / ネブリン / アクチン / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
1. Dynamics of myoproteins : By using microinjection, photobleaching and immunofluorescence, it was found that nebulin plays an important role for incorporation of actin into and exchange of actin in nascent myofibrils, but connectin does not have such a role. It was also found that difference exists in exchangeability between actin and α-actinin. This difference seems to be related to the formation of I-Z-I structures of myofibrils.
2. Developmental relationship between myoproteins during myofibrillogenesis : Immunofluorescence microscopy of embryonic muscle revealed that myomesin, connectin and C-protein play an important role for assembly and regular alignment of myosin molecules. A mechnism works to remove transiently expressed embryonic isoforms (nonmuscle actin and cardiac C-protein) from functional structures after they play some unknown role (s) for structure formation.
3. Studies on actin-binding and myosin-binding proteins in developing muscle : 1) Expression profile of muscle-type cofilin, an actin-binding protein characteristic of muscle, was clarified during myogenesis in mouse fetus by in situ hybridization methods. 2) A unique C-protein variant has been discovered, which is expressed more abundantly in atrium of aged mice. It was revealed that this protein interacts only weekly with myosin and connectin with recombinant protein.
4. Characteristcs of myofibers in masseter muscle of mice during postnatal growth period : The purpose of this study was to investigate the differentiation of myosin heavy chain (MHC) isoforms during postnatal development of mouse masseter muscle. Expression of MHC-2b in masseter occurs in accordance with the weaning period. This fact suggests that transformation from suckling to mastication effects to change MHC isoforms at this period.