Analysis of new lipoprotein receptors using animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasushi  Chiba University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50101358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BUJO Hideaki  Chiba University, School of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80291300)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLDLR / LR11 / Atherosclerosis / Smooth muscle cells / 動脈硬化 / 遺伝子 / ファミリー / LDL / 受容体
Research Abstract
The receptors belonging to the low density lipoprotein receptor (LDLR) family are thought to play key roles in lipoprotein metabolism at arterial walls as well as other organs, such as liver and adrenal glands. Here, we report that the expression of a novel mosaic LDLR family member, discovered by us and others, which we termed LR11, is markedly induced in the process of atherosclerosis formation of animal models. RT-PCR and RNase protection assay showed that the LR11 mRNA expression is induced in rabbit atherosclerotic aortas after cholesterol feeding. Immunohistochemical analyses revealed that the most induced LR11 expression is localized in intima, particularly over intimal smooth muscle cells (SMCs), as well as faint expression on medial SMCs close to the intimal border at the atheromatous lesions. Experimental intimal hyperplasia by endothelial denudation showed that the LR11 mRNA was much expressed at the arteries after the injury, and the transcripts were mostly localized at the hyperplastic intima as well as medial layer. These findings suggest that the regulatory expression of LR11 might be important for the pathological functions of intimal and medial SMCs during arteriosclerotic lesion developoment. Marked induction of the mosaic LDLR family member is likely to shed new light on the yet unknown functional significance of the highly expressed LDLR family members in atheroma, which have been suggested as multifunctional receptors.