Optical study of neural-complex adaptive systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tetsuro (2000)  Tokyo Medical and Dental University. Graduate School. Associate professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40153845)
神野 耕太郎 (1999)  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40025630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Katsushige  Tokyo Medical and Dental University. Graduate School. Assistant professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80291342)
MOMOSE-SATO Yoko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University. Graduate School. Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70251501)
酒井 哲郎  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40153845)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscoplexity / distributing system / voltage-sensitive dye / optical recording / imaging / chisk embryo / rat / vervous system / 光学計測 / 複雑適合系 / ニューロン活動 / 試行間変動 / 内因性光学シグナル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to characterize the integrative properties of the neuronal systems that are distributed, rather than those which are properties of individual cells. We will specifically focus on those properties which relate to interactions among the component neurons. The technology best suited for carrying out these studies is multiple-site optical recording using voltage-sensitive dyes, which can provide high resolution (temporal and spatial) views of neuronal activity throughout a nervous system. The proposed experiments take advantage of the special expertise, facilities, and different preparations used in the laboratories of the group in order to identify basic principles by which networks integrate neuronal information. "Distributed processing" has been used to label several phenomena. First, it can refer to instances where large numbers of neurons in one or several regions (ganglia) of a central nervous system are involved in generating each behavior. Second, it may refer to situations where individual neurons are multifunctional : each cell is involved in the discrimination of more than one sensory input or the generation of more than one behavioral output. Third, distributed processing refers to situations where synaptic strengths of the connections between neurons are low and activity in many excitory and inhibitory inputs are evaluated in determining the output of each individual neuron. The experiments in this study examined all three aspects of the distributed processing.