The development of the International Classification of CT for Pneumoconioses---in accordance with revision of ILO 1980 system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Yukinori  Fukui Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70135680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Yasuo  St.Marianna Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00155730)
ITOH Harumi  Fukui Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40026943)
SHIDA Hisao  Rosai Hospital for Silicosis, Head, 研究研修部, 部長
SUGANUMA Narufumi  Fukui Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50313747)
ARAKAWA Hiroaki  St.Marianna Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60288131)
審良 正則  国立療養所近畿中央病院, 放射線科, 医長
平賀 洋明  札幌鉄道病院, 病院長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPneumoconioses / asbestosis / CT / HRCT / classification / plaque / 国際基準 / ILO / アスベスト肺 / 診断基準 / 標準フィルム
Research Abstract
Objective of this project : This project is to develop International Classification of CT for Pneumoconioses based on the existing classifications that were developed by German, Finnish and Japanese researchers independently.
Background and achievement of the project : With the initiative of German, Finnish and Japanese researchers this project started with the Grant in Aid from Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, Japan for the purpose of developing the International Classification of CT for Pneumoconioses.
In the first year of this project, we invited a French researcher who has developed his own classification system, and Belgian researchers who are interested in the subject. All the collaborating researchers basically agreed on the imaging parameters and the need to develop classification for the HRCT that is designated for the purpose of clinical diagnosis, screening and surveillance for asbestos-related lung diseases. On that basis, we have fully developed the classification candidate at the Nikko meeting in June 2000. We have collected sample HRCT films that represent the each fibrotic finding for asbestosis described on the proposed sheet. We decided to extract the standard films by testing the good agreement by multiple readers. The developed classification system was assessed by trial reading that was performed by the time of Dortmund meeting.
At the Dortmund meeting, the standard films extracted by the trial reading were assured and the whole body of the International Classification of CT for Asbestos-related Diseases was almost ready to be published. However, there is no reason to restrict the subjects of newly developed classification only to the asbestos-related lung diseases. We agreed to expand the CT classification for no only Pneumoconioses in general, but also Occupational and Environmental Respiratory Diseases(OERD).