SERO-AND MOLECULAR-EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY ON ECHINOCOCCOSIS AND CYSTICERCOSIS IN ASIA (2000)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部・寄生虫学, 教授 (70054020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Munehiro  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部獣医学科・実験動物機能学, 助教授 (70177096)
HORII Toshihiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR PROTOZOOLOGY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR MICROBIAL DISEASES, PROFESSOR, 微生物病研究所・分子原虫学, 教授 (80142305)
KANAZAWA Tamotsu  UNIVERSITY OF OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENAL HEALTH, JAPAN, PROFESSOR, 医学部・寄生虫学・熱帯医学, 教授 (10194888)
SAKO Yasuhito  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・寄生虫学, 助手 (40312459)
NAKAO Minoru  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・寄生虫学, 助手 (70155670)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEmerging and Re-emerging Infectious Disease / echinococcosis / alveolar echinococcosis / cystic echinococcosis / neurocysticercosis / differential serodiagnosis / mitochondrial DNA / molecular diagnosis / 有鉤襄虫症 / 鑑別血清診断法 / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
Zoonotic larval cestode infections involving echinococcosis and cysticercosis are threatening human life and involved in Emerging/Re-emerging infectious diseases worldwide and the endemic areas are spreading year by year. Echinococcosis has been involved on the category 4 in the new Prevention of Infectious Diseases in Japan from April 1999. However, there is no reliable differential serodiagnosis without surgical confirmation. It is too behind of modern science and technology. My research group members at Asahikawa Medical College (AMC) has already established highly reliable serodiagnoses for differentiation of these three serious parasitic diseases. The serodiagnoses at AMC has been evaluated to be the top level (one of the top two) in the world. There is no false positive case for alveolar echinococcosis (AE) from other diseases at all and it is sound for neurocysticercosis (NCC) too. Therefore, many research groups in the world has contacted with AMC including WHO.Recombinant antigens for serodiagnosis of AE and NCC have been produced at AMC.AMC group has succeeded in the analysis of full length of mitochondrial DNA of Echinococcus multilocularis and Taenia solium, the causative pathogens for AE and NCC, respectively. Therefore, it is expected to establish DNA diagnosis for differentiation of any taeniid cestodes of human origin. AMC group members are now involved in many international collaboration projects on the control of echinococcosis and neurocysticercosis not only in Asia but also in the world. AMC group is expecting to establish the research and reference centers for serodiagnosis and molecular diagnosis for these zoonotic cestodiases in Asia.