NMR-spectrophotometer integrated device to monitor neuronal activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
INUBUSHI Toshiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neuroscience Research Center, Professor, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教授 (20213142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIINO Akihiko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50215935)
MORIKAWA Shigehiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Molecular Neuroscience Research Center, Associate Professor, 分子神経科学研究センター, 助教授 (60220042)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsin vivo NMR / MR spectroscopy / metabolic activity / non-invasive / brain / near infra red spectroscopy / visible spectroscopy / blood oxygen level / NMR / 生体NMR / 脳循環動態 / MR代謝画像 / 脳代謝機能 / 代謝動態 / 酸素運動 / 近赤外分光 / 可視分光
Research Abstract
1. Fast scanning echo planar imaging (EPI) approach in MRI was incorporated into newly developed highly sensitive ^1H-detected in vivo ^<13>C NMR spectroscopy, which was developed in our laboratory by the integration of hetero nuclear multiple quantum coherence (HMQC) technique and non-invasive localization method.
2. Injected glucose labeled by ^<13>C into living organs was traced non-invasively by ^1H-detected ^<13>C NMR method. Glucose reached to the highest level in 0.5 hours and decreased rapidly after a bolas injection. However, glutamine/glutamate derived by the metabolic reaction of the glucose reached to the highest level in 1 hour and stayed at this high level for approximately two more hours. In this stable period a chemical shift imaging technique was applied to investigate the distribution of these metabolites in brain.
3. A visible spectrophotometer has been developed to investigate blood oxygen level in living animals. In order to gain sensitivity for blood-oxygen level detection, we employed a Soret-band wavelengths of oxy and deoxy hemoglobin and isosbestic point of these two absorbances. Another feature of the photometer is that this instrument has independent two detectors, which can simultaneously measure right and left hemisphere in rat brain.
4. Near infra red spectroscopy was employed to monitor non-invasively oxygen level in blood. For this a spectrophotometer having 750 and 830nm light sources and 13-channel detector was developed in Dr. Chance's laboratory. With this instrument deoxygenation and blood volume were traced during brain ischemia in rat and their maps were also constructed in approximately 30 seconds.
5. A partially liganded NO-hemoglobin was elucidated to bear unique nature in oxygen binding. It was found to be in typical T-structure by spectroscopic and oxygen binding studies. Therefore, this type of hemoglobin may be utilized as an effective oxygen release at the oxygen-demanded tissues or organs in-living system.