Project/Area Number |
11694266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITA Toru Professor, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, 医学研究科, 教授 (60161460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUME Noriaki Assistant Professor, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, 医学研究科, 講師 (20252455)
WAKATSUKI Yoshio Assistant Professor, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, 医学研究科, 講師 (40220826)
YOKODE Masayuki Assistant Professor, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, 医学研究科, 講師 (20252447)
HORIUCHI Hisanori Instructor, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助手 (90291426)
ARAI Hidenori Instructor, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助手 (60232021)
石井 賢二 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00212811)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | JAM / LOX-1 / Egr-1 / MCP-1 / SR-PSOX / Lysophosphatidylcholine / oxidized LDL / Rab4 / 動脈硬化 / 内皮細胞 / 粥状動脈硬化 / 血管内皮細胞 / リゾフォスファチジルコリン / サイトカイン / マクロファージ |
Research Abstract |
We have studied cell biology involved in atherosclerosis formation together with prominent researchers abroad, and obtained following progress : (1) Oxidization of low density lipoprotein (LDL) has been demonstrated in atherosclerossis formation by laboratories around the world including us. We have found existence of its soluble form of LOX-1, which we had identified as a oxidized LDL receptor on endothelial cells. We also found the mechanism of glycation of L0X-1 and demonstrated the importance of the glycation in the LOX function. (2) Lysophosphatidylcholine (LPC) which was produced during the process of LDL oxidization enhanced expression of several genes involved in atherosclerosis formation via Egf-1 expression. (3) We identified a novel oxidized LDL receptor named SR-PSOX.We found oxpression of the molecule in the atheromatous plaque and demonstrated the importance in binding of rod-shaped bacteria to endothelial cells. (4) For the formation of atherosclerosis, migration of macrophages has been shown to play a critical role. We found that a chemoattractant factor, MCP-1, employs distinct pathways of intracellular signaling for cell-attaclhment and migration. (5) The last step of the atherosclerosis is thrombosis formation which is triggered by platelet activation. We found that JAM.junctional adhesion molecule which we identified recently, was also expressed in platelets and phosphorylated upon platelet activation, Furthermore, we have established a semi-intact system for platelet aggregation and granule secretion. We demonstrated that thje involvement of small GTPase Rho in aggregation and Rab4 in a-granule secretion. These results were presented in many international scientific meeting such as the International Atherosclerosis Meeting, European Life Science Meeting, and American Heart Association Meeting.