Reserch of Clinical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koichi  Kyoto University, Dept of Transplantation and Immunology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20115877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIUCHI Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Dept.of Transplantationand Immunology, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40303820)
UEMOTO Shinji  Kyoto University, Dept. of Transplantation and Immunology, Associated Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40252449)
INOMATA Yukihiro  Kumamoto University, Dept. of Pediatric Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50193628)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssmall bowel transplantation / rejection / microsphere / drug delivery system / high-power zoom endoscopy / immunohistochemical staining / chronic rejection / FTY720 / 高解像度内視鏡 / 免疫組織染色 / タクロリムス / 局所免疫抑制 / 灌流保存液
Research Abstract
By oral intake of microsphere containing tacrolimus, tacrolimus can be distributed specifically in Peyer patches of small intestine. In this drug delivery system, high concentration of immunosuppressive agent can be achieved in local intestinal wall. Microsphere at the dose of 0.04 mg of tacrolimus was administered orally to small bowel transplant porcine. Survival was dramatically prolonged without rejection or infection in spite of low blood concentration of tacrolimus (10.5 ng/ml). One living donor small bowel transplantation (the 3rd case in Japan) and one cadaveric small bowel transplantation ( the 1st case in Japan) were performed. Monitoring of rejection was instituted by high-power zoom endoscopy and immunohistochemical staining. High-power zoom endoscopy demonstrated blunting of villi and decreased number of villi as an early stage of rejevtion, which could not be observed by ordinal endoscopy examination. III immunohistochemical staining of biopsy specimen, increase of apopstosis induced keratine fragments, FasL-staining lymphocytes, positive finding of perforin and granzymeB, decrease of Ki67-staining enterocytes were useful for detecting very early stage of rejection. The rejection was controlled well in the above clinical 2 cases by those new monitoring. Intestinal grafts functioned well, and both of them were weaned from parenteral nutrition completely. The new immunosuppresive agent (FTY720) was used for prevention of chronic rejection in small bowel transplant rats. This research is co-operative study in foreign institute. Chronic rejection model in small intestine transplantation was achieved, in which thickning of internal wall of artery was demonstrated in intestinal grafts. Combined immunosuppression with FTY720 and cyclosporine inhibited completely development of internal wall of thichning of artery.