Physiological and Pathophysiological roles of prostanoids revealed from studies using mice lacking their receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
USHIKUBI Fumitaka  Asahikaw Medical College, Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50243035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takuya  Kyoto University, Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20311730)
BITO Haruhiko  Kyoto University, Pharmacology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00291964)
HARA Akiyoshi  Asahikaw Medical College, Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90164988)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprostanoids / prostaglandin / knockout mice / prostanoid receptor / fertilization / allergic asthma / platelets / ischemia-reperfusipn / トロンボキサン / 中枢神経機能 / 肺高血圧症 / 気管支喘息 / 大腸癌
Research Abstract
The prostanoids are lipid mediators showing variable effects on many organs. Theirphysiological and pathophysiological roles in the body, however, have been largely unknown. We attmpted to clarify these roles using mice lacking the prostanoids receptors individually, and found several novel and important roles of prostanoids. They include a cardioprotective role of prostaglandin (PG)l_2 in ischemia-reperfusion injury, roles of PGE_2 via the EP_3 receptor in hemostasis, thromboembolism and alkari secretion in the duodenum, a role of PGD_2 as a mediator of allergic asthma, participation of PGE_2 via the EP_1 and EP_2 receptors in the carcinogenesis of colon, a regulatory role of PGE_2 via the EP_2 receptor of ovulation ad fertilization and a role of PGE_2 via the EP_4 receptor in bone resorption. Furthermore, other roles of prostanoids have been being clarified in many systems, such as central nervous, immune, cardiovascular and gastrointestinal systems. These results would contribute to the development of novel drugs able to control many pathological conditions, in which prostanoids have major roles.