Gene therapy for progressive renal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ENYU Imai  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00223305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Masaru  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20222101)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsglomerulonephritis / gene therapy / HVJ-liposome / interleukin 10 / IL-10 / メサンギウム細胞 / 糸球体腎炎 / HVJ-リポソーム / TGF-β / TNFα
Research Abstract
Inflammatory processes within the glomerulus are switched off by the local generation of anti-inflammatory mediators. These mediators include eicosanoids (e.g., lipoxins), anti-inflammatory cytokines (interleukins 4 and 13), antagonists of proinflammatory cytokines (interleukin 1 receptor antagonist), neuropoietic cytokines (leukemia inhibitory factor and interleukin 6), as well as deactivators of inflammatory macrophages (transforming growth factor beta and interleukin 10). They limit the effects of proinflammatory mediators by inhibiting their production, stability, or function. Recent attempts to reduce inflammatory lesions in experimental glomerulonephritis have focused on upregulating the expression of these anti-inflammatory mediators by using protein or gene transfer. In particular administration of interleukin 4, interleukin 1 receptor antagonist, leukemia inhibitory factor, or interleukin 10 has been shown to be effective in the treatment of nephrotoxic nephritis. Of all the mediators already tested, interleukin 10 has the greatest potential because of its strong anti-inflammatory effects and weak adverse effects.