DNA Replication Apparatus and S-Phase Checkpoint Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Akio  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (90231737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAGA Shin-ichiro  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (90322172)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChromosomal DNA replication / Mcm2-7 protein complex / Mcm10 protein / S-phase checkpoint / Rad53p / Cdc7 / Dbf4 protein kinase complex / Protein kinase / Xenopus egg in vitro replication system / MCM10蛋白 / Cdc7p / Dbf4p複合体 / in vitro 複製系 / Xenopus egg / DNAポリメラーゼ / Sー期チェックポイント
Research Abstract
Saccharomyces cerevisiae Cdc7/Dbf4 protein kinase, which regulates the initiation of chromosomal DNA replication, was expressed and purified from insect cells. It was found that the purified Cdc:7/Dbf4 phosphorylates Mcm2, which is one of Mcm2-7 complex. Furthermore, its phosphorylation sites were determined. Xenopus homologs of S. cerevisiae Cdc7/Dbf4 protein Kinase and Mcm10 were identified and their corresponding genes were cloned. it was found that Xenopus Cdc7/Dbf4.protein kinase and Mcm10 are required for the initiation of chromosomal DNA replication as in S. cerevisiae.
S. cerevisiae Rad53p, which involved in both DNA-damage-and S-phase checkpoint regulation, was purified and one of the substrates was identified to be Dbf4/Cdc7 protein kinase. It was found that Rad53p directly intercts with Cdc7/Dbf4 and phosphorylates Dbf4. Phosphorylation of Cdc7/Dbf4 complex with Rad53p inactivates Cdc7/Dbf4 protein kinase activity.