Establishment of a mass production system of human monoclonal anti-toxin antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Nakaba  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20142317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUMA Keiji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00002262)
TAKAHASHI Motohide  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Division Chief, 血液細菌製剤部, 室長 (00216764)
KOZAKI Shunji  Osaka Pref. University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10109895)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshuman monoclonal antibody / tetanus anti-toxin / hybridoma / perfusion culture / neutralization / ジフテリア / ボツリヌス毒素 / 抗毒素
Research Abstract
In 1999, Japanese and Chinese researchers had three meetings and agreed that the production of human monoclonal antitoxins would be performed in Lanzhou Institute of Biological Product and that Japanese researchers would support the production by laboratory examination of culture conditions. Because of the delay in adaptation of hybridomas for the production of human anti-tetanus monoclonal antibodies, we focused our effort on the mass culture of the hybridomas in the medium containing 5 % FCS and the way of purification of antibodies from the culture. Perfusion culture of the hybridomas for 1.5 months gave us 1.5 g of IgG in total, and the concentration of the antibodies in the culture was 7X10^<-3> IU/ml. The most effective way of purification was proved to be a combination of an affinity chromatography with tetanus toxoid and an ion-exchange chromatography with Mono Q column. Neutralizing activities of final preparations of G2 and G6 were 6.2 IU and 20.4 IU for 100 μg IgG, respectively. Characteristics of these preparations as biological products are now under investigation in National Institute for the Control of Pharmaceuticals and Biological Products in China.