Development of highly potent vasoactive compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yoshihiro  DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY, INSTITUTE OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40133152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOKIHARA Kiyoshi  SHIMAZU SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH INC., SENIOR SCIENTIST, 主席研究員
YASUHARA Tadashi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 短期大学部, 教授 (90110444)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMaxadilan / sand fly / PACAP / PAC1 receptor / α helix / VIP / cAMP / αヘリックス構造 / ジスルフィルド結合 / PACAP1型受容体 / 細胞内cAMP / melanophore培養細胞
Research Abstract
Maxadilan (Maxa) is a potent and persistent vasodilator, which has been isolated from the salivary gland lysates of the blood feeding sand fly Lutzomyia longipalpis (a vector of leishmaniasis) by Lerner. Maxa consists of 61 amino acids with two disulfide linages. More recently, Maxa was found to be an agonist of the PACAP type 1 receptor (PAC1) although there is no significant sequence similarity between PACAPs and Maxa. PACAPs belong to a large family of neuropeptides that function through members spanning G-protein-coupled receptors. Exploring the recognition characteristics of GPCRs is particular important for the elucidation of their functions and development of pharmaceuticals. To develop agonists and antagonists against PAC1 , Maxa with its disulfide isomers and various related poptides such as middle, N- and C-terminal fragments as well as middle-region deleted Maxa have been prepared by highly efficient SPPS with improved synthesis protocols, After purification and characterization the peptides obtained were used in different bioassays that include a PAC 1 binding assay using rat brain membranes and the recent developed melanophore technology to elucidate the structure requirements for PAC1 recognition, especially anatgonistic actions. The results indicated that the middle section of Maxa and the first disulfide linkage are not essential for recognition. An antagonistic action to PAC1 is observed for the middle-region deleted Maxa fragment.