Dose Reconstruction and radiation effects in Semipalatinsk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11694282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Masaharu  Research Institute for Radiation HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (50099090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  Faculty of Science, Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10121295)
ENDO Satoru  Faculty of Engineering, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90243609)
TAKADA Jun  Research Institute for Radiation HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Biology and Medicine, Associate Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (00274134)
YOSHIKAWA Isao  Faculty of Environmental Studies, Nagasaki University, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (80039528)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSemipalatinsk / Nuclear weapons tests / Fallout / Environmental dose / Soil contamination / External Dose / Survivors / 土壌汚染
Research Abstract
Semipalatinsk nuclear test cite is located in the republic of Kazakhstan. In the test site, atomic bomb experiments were performed by the former Soviet Union about 467 times from 1949 to 1990. After this, many journalists have been reported that there are many patients due to radiation from the experiment. Our group began to study its radiation effects after the reorganization our institute, which was done in 1994. The characteristics of the radiation are different from Chernobyl for example radiation doses are large but contamination from radioactivity is low at Semipalatinsk. They reported that radiation level is an order of 1 Gy at Dolon. We have been funded by the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research. (A) and (B) from The Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture continuously from 1994. The contents of the research is that (1) the measurements of Plutonium, Cesium and Uranium in soil samples and in born and organs of people. (2) The dosimetry study of external doses by using tooth enamel samples and brick samples. From these study we could verify that the people living in this area actually exposed due to nuclear experiments. From 1 999 we begun to examine thyroid gland and found that high incidence of nodule. At the same time chromosome aberration in lymphocyte have been examined and also found high incidence of micronucleus, which correspond to the irradiation of 0.4 Gy. The chromosome aberrations have a tendency that they are irradiated with high LET radiation. The individual doses are estimated with the Institute of Radiation Medicine and Ecology. Especially we began to examine the abnormality of mouth and tooth with the specialist Dr. Okamoto of dental school, Hiroshima University from 2000. We found high incidence of mouth abnormality. All of our study indicates high incidence in these area, therefore we much proceed in our study to find causes and mechanism of the abnormalities.